DriveArchive Privacy Policy

Quick Registration Search 

DriveArchive is meant to be just a bit of fun. The vehicle records it contains have all been entered by contributors to the site, and the validity of the data has certainly not been verified.

DriveArchive cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the data contained herein.

DriveArchive does not edit or censor the content of individual entries in the archive. It would be nice to think that the data is accurate, but there is no guarantee it is.

The DriveArchive website uses very few cookies, for trivial reasons to help make your experience better. I do have Google Analytics fitted to the pages in common with a huge number of sites these days.

DriveArchive will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

DriveArchive is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or DriveArchive's treatment of your personal information, please Contact me.

GDPR Shizzle


1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why I collect personal information about our members how I use it and how I keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 I may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when I collect data from you.

1.3 I reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.

1.4 I will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, I will be the “controller” of all personal data I hold about you.



2. Who am I?

2.1 I am Paul Crossley, author of DriveArchive. I can be contacted at info@drivearchive.co.uk



3. What information I collect and why.

Type of informationPurposesLegal basis of processing
Member's name and e-mail address Managing the Member’s membership of the site For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the site
Optionally your Town, County and Country General information for interest only For interest of site visitors
Optionally your own website address, and Notes General information for interest only For interest of site visitors
Your Preferences for allowing communications about Comments on your vehicles You can choose if Commentors can communicate with you For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the site


4. How I protect your personal data

4.1 I will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2 I have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 I will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.



5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 I will never sell your personal data. I will not share your personal data with any third parties.



6. How long do I keep your information?

6.1 I will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the site and for as long afterwards as it is in the sites’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. I will review your personal data every year to establish whether I am still entitled to process it. If I decide that I am not entitled to do so, I will stop processing your personal data except that I will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.



7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
    (a) to access your personal data
    (b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
    (c) to have your personal data corrected
    (d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
    (e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
    (f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how I process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices or any other queries, questions or comments on the information contained on this page, kindly contact info@drivearchive.co.uk